Privacy Policy, Costs Agreement & Disclosure Notice

Disclosure Notice

Click here for our Disclosure Notice

Costs Agreement

Click here for our Costs Agreement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for PD Law Pty Ltd.

PD Law Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We aim to provide a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information. We ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles  for the protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh).

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future PD Law Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose that it was collected. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.
If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact us and we will ensure this is rectified.
Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh).

 

 

Data Quality and Security

We are committed to ensuring that all personal information collected is accurate and up to date. Any information collected is regarded as sensitive information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PD Law Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. PD Law Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: (07) 4946 6670

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
PD Law Pty Ltd
PO Box 1344, Airlie Beach, QLD 4802
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: enquiry@pdlaw.com.au

Thank You

 

Thank you for your support and being one of our valued clients. We are very conscious of the important of maintaining the confidentially of your personal information.